SHARE

Real Name: Sodiq Abubakar Yusuf
Stage Name: CDQ
Date of Birth: May 6, 1985
Record Label: General Records

CDQ Biography

CDQ (Nigerian) a graduate of Lagos State University, got to into music as far back as 2002 and organize his first concert while in school with the presence of the likes of the late Dagrin, M.I, Jesse Jagz, Dj Jimmy Jatt and Wizkid.
He started gathering attention after winning the rap battle at the popular Industry night Show in Dec, 2012 at the Oriental Hotel, in Lagos.

CDQ’s consistent top-notch performance at show and events ensures he continued to get attention and was later signed on by Masterkraft to his record label – General Records.
He went on to release his first official single “SAULA” in May 2013. Saula was produced by Masterkraft and it gained alot of acceptance, being played both on radio and tv., from there cdq has went on to release diferent singles like WObi, Bizness featuring Masterkraft, Olowo, Amen in support of #BRINGBACKOURGIRLZ movement and his latest hits OGINI featuring Runtown of Gallardo at the same time he has featured on so many music with the best artists the country has to offer.

OGINI video was shoot by Patrick Ellis before he collaborated with Skales on a track called “Gbemisaya”, all this songs were produced by his in-house label producer, MASTERKRAFT. The name CDQ took over the street in 2014 with his slogan signature “WOSS” just when he was featured on a street banger “INDOMIE” by Masterkraft ft CDQ and Olamide, From that point, CDQ (Nigerian) has been the center of attraction for indigenous rap and street jamz and it seem more like this artist can’t just go wrong and currently CDQ has a solo single which is receiving massive airplay both of Radio and TV, song titled SALARO directed by his label signed producer “Masterkraft.

We believed what we have seen is still little from the stuff that is still coming up from CDQ (Nigerian) and we can’t wait.

LEAVE A REPLY