SHARE

Real Name: Nnaemeka Okorie
Stage Name: Patoranking
Date of Birth: 27th May, 1990
Genre: Dancehall and Reggae vocalist and songwriter
Record Label: Foston Musik / VP Records
Former Label: Affiliate of Dem Mama Records, Igberaga Records
Secondary School: Citizen Comprehensive College Epe.

Patoranking Biography

Nnaemeka Okorie got his stage name Patoranking (Nigerian) from a jamican fan of his when he performed at an event. ranking for highly respected added to Pato giving Patoranking.
Growing up in lagos Nigeria, his foray into music was initially as a dancer before being part of an Afro hip hop group called Da Flavour Squad, later on going solo with collaborations with the likes of Xproject, konga, Slam and Reggie Rockstone.
In 2010 he signed on to k-solo’s label “Igberaga Records”, with K-solo music he released “So Nice”, “Anything Goes”, “Jolly” “Hold am” “Up in D Club”, released “Iya bisi” featuring Qdot and Kbaj in May 2012 , by 2013 he signed on for Timaya’s “Dem Mama Records”.
Under Dem Mama Records he came out with “Alu barika” meaning God’s Blessings, Patoranking’s story from ghetto to hero transition.

Patoranking (Nigerian) has released different singles since then, “How much”, “park well” and his major hit “Girlie O” in which he featured Tiwa Savage in the remix under his current record label Foston Musik (signed on February 2014).

LEAVE A REPLY