SHARE

Real Name: Umoren AKanimoh Felix
Stage Name: Sugarboy
Singer, Songwriter and Dancer
Sugar boy Date of Birth / Age : April 15, 1992
State of Origin / Place of Birth: Edo State
Record Label: Gworldwide Entertainment

Sugar Boy Biography

Umoren AKanimoh Felix (Oscar Jnr, Known as Sugarboy, is a Nigerian reggae-dancehall, Afrobeat singer and songwriter. He is currently signed to G-Worldwide Entertainment.

Early Life:
Sugarboy was born Umoren Akanimoh Felix in Uyo AkwaIbom State. He hails from Ikono local government area . Growing up around Ajegunle, Lagos state (western Nigeria )and SuTown, Suleja Niger state (northern Nigeria). While in University, Port Harcourt, he decided to pursue music as a Carrier alongside his Studies. He is the first of Three Children and born To ibibio parents from South-southern Nigeria.

Music Career:
Sugarboy showed an interest in music at an early age of 14 . Being encouraged by his father who had all the hit records and albums of the late 70’s and 80’s. Learning to play the guitar and piano while grooming his vocals. He started music professionally 2010 when he was featured in the monster hit ‘BADMAN’ from Veteran hiphop MC Modenine.

He came across Emperor Geezy, CEO at G-Worldwide Entertainment 2012, but was official signed to G-Worldwide Entertainment January 2015, his debut release under the label was a Dj Shabsy Collaboration featuring Sugarboy and label mate Kiss Daniel on the song titled ‘RABA’ which rose to become a Street Anthem and a fan Favorite. Song was produced by Dj Coublon and video was directed by Ajefilms and shot in a Lagos Nigeria.

Musical Influence:
Sugarboy has listed acts like Bob Marley, Jah cure, Fela, Gregory Isaac and Majek Fashek as musical influences.

LEAVE A REPLY