SHARE

Real Name: Chibuzor Nelson Azubuike
Stage Name: Phyno
Date of Birth: 9th October, 1986
State of Origin: Anambra State
University: Institute of Management and Technology, Enugu

Phyno Biography

Chibuzor’s nickname came from the word phenomenal. which was used by a friend of his, Emeka who told him he was phenomenal and they started calling that friend of his phenomenal and in return the friend called Chibuzor, phyno and it has stucked to him.

Phyno, popularly known as man of the year, is a graduate of Public Administration from the institute of Management and Technology. He is the fourth child from a family of five from Anambra State. Phyno (Nigerian) is the number one igbo rapper currently from Nigeria, he started out as a producer back in 2003, producing for the likes of flavour, Ruggedman, Braket, Mr. Raw, Timaya, 2Shotz and J. Martins.

On 22 May 2014, Phyno released the music video for “Alobam” which was directed by Clarence Peters. The song, which is an Igbo slang for “My Guy”, was produced by Major Bangz. In the video, Phyno paid tribute to some of his peers including Ice Prince, Flavour, P-Square, Olamide and J Martins.

On 31 August 2014, Thisday reported that Phyno became an ambassador of Guinness Nigeria’s Made of Black campaign alongside Olamide and Eva Alordiah. Phyno performed at the campaign’s launch and was featured in the campaign’s television commercial. On 2 September 2014, Phyno released the Clarence Peters directed visuals to his “Authe (Authentic)” song with Flavour N’abania.

On 7 October 2014, Phyno released the Major Bangz produced “Yayo”. The song debuted at number 8 on the Pulse Music Video Charts. The music video for the song, directed by Clarence Peters, premiered on 5 January 2015. Opeoluwani Akintayo of The Daily Times of Nigeria gave the video an overall rating of 8 out of 10 stars, while commending the use of props like burning tyres, shirtless guys, a throne made of cutlass, the video vixen’s butt, isolated location, papered and painted walls, smoky floor, and multi-coloured painted cars.

Phyno’s collobrative album with Olamide, titled 2 Kings, was released on 1 April 2015. Plans for the album were first announced in January 2014 by both rappers via social media.

LEAVE A REPLY