SHARE

Real Name: Solomon Ayoleyi Haniel
Stage Name: Reekado Banks, intially Spicy
Date of Birth: 6th December 1993 (for fans asking how old is reekado banks)
Label: The Mavin Records
Alma Mater: University of Lagos, Graduate of History and Strategic Studies

Reekado Banks Biography

Reekado Banks (Nigerian) is a graduate of history and strategic studies at the university of lagos, Akoka, born in lagos, Nigeria, His foray into the music world started after secondary school, waiting to write Neco, he started writing poems and rap music to while away the time.

Reekado’s brother (Temi) saw him and advised that he shlould sing, that he is better at it. Temi became is manager and CEO, gave him the support and encouragement as he started is Music journey. Temi was the one that submitted Reekado Bank’s songs to the Mavin Records during their online talent search which turns out to be a success. Reekado Banks (Nigerian) got on the spot light when he won the Mavin Records Talent Hunt Competition in 2013 among other 5,000 entries He draw inspiration from the likes of Don Jazzy, Tuface, DJ Jimmy Jatt, Olamide and MI etc.

His first singles under the Mavin Records imprint, “Turn It Up ft Tiwa Savage” and “Chop Am” received and are still enjoying rave reviews with fans and the media all around Africa. His verses and hooks on Mavin hits, Dorobucci, Adaobi and Looku Looku are also very worthy of note.

On February 14th 2015, his 3rd single, “Katapot” was released online and immediately created a new trend for lovers all over. The song is receiving impressive reviews as it makes it’s way to the top of charts all over Africa, reaching the 5th position on the iTunes Top Songs Chart in its first week.
The recent graduate from University of Lagos, Nigeria where he studied History and Strategic Studies, Reekado Banks is gradually becoming a social trendsetter among his peers with his frequent gimmicks on platforms such as Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.

LEAVE A REPLY