SHARE

Birth Name: Yemi Eberechi Alade
Born: March 13 1989
Genre: Afro Pop

Yemi Alade Biography

Yemi Eberechi Alade was born on March 13th, 1989, in Abia State, Nigeria, to Helen Alade (nee Uzoma), a business woman, and James Alade, a retired Police Commissioner . Her mother, a native of south-eastern Nigeria and her father is of south western Nigerian descent, thus earning her the moniker, that yoruba-ibo girl.

The fifth of seven siblings, Yemi, has four brothers and two sisters. Yemi grew up listening to popular music of the late eighties and early nineties, and began singing in her church choir at the age of twelve and was known to have made melodies from everyday conversations. In her words I have practically lived my life on stage, Yemi was exposed to singing and dancing competitions as a child. She grew up in several Nigerian cities owing to her fathers job description. Yemi was educated at Saint Saviours British Primary School, Lagos and then Victory Grammar School, Lagos, before proceeding to the University of Lagos where she majored and graduated with a BSc in Geography in 2010.

LEAVE A REPLY